BitterGourd

Buy BitterGourd
bittergourd3.jpg bittergourd1.jpg bittergourd4.jpg
BUY NOW
ADD TO CART
About BitterGourd
Card image cap

About BitterGourd

Momordica charantia, known as bitter melon, bitter gourd, bitter squash, or balsam-pear, is a tropical and subtropical vine of the family Cucurbitaceae, widely grown in Asia, Africa, and the Caribbean for its edible fruit. Its many varieties differ substantially in the shape and bitterness of the fruit. 1 : colocynth. 2 : an edible gourd of Australia and Asia that is probably identical with a snake gourd (Trichosanthes anguina) 3 : bitter melon. 1. A tropical annual vine (Momordica charantia) native to Asia, having yellow flowers and orange, warty fruits that open at maturity to expose red-coated seeds. Various parts of the plant are used in traditional medicine or for food.

2. ... In both senses also called bitter gourd..

Scientific Name : Momordica Charantia L

Family : Cucurbitacea

Colour : Light Green

Flesh colors : White

Calories‎ : 12 Kcal.

Common names : cup

: Bitter gourd, Bitter melon, Bitter cucumber, Karela (Hindi), Balsam pear, Balsam apple