Garcinia atroviridis Friut

Buy Garcinia atroviridis Friut
Garciniaatroviridis2.jpg Garciniaatroviridis3.jpg Garciniaatroviridis1.jpg

BUY NOW
ADD TO CART
About Garcinia atroviridis Friut
Card image cap

About Garcinia atroviridis Friut(Clusiaceae)

Garcinia atroviridis he large fruit has a very acid pulp which can be eaten raw or cooked. It makes excellent jellies and compotes and can also be dried then added to soups The fruits are globose and about 7-10 cm in diameter. A mature fruit can weigh up to 2 kg. The bright orange-yellow fruit skin is thin and smooth. The fruit contains several seeds 1.5 cm long, which are flattened and surrounded by bright orange pulp (arillode). The mature fruits are sour. The fully grown but still green fruits are sliced, dried, and used as seasoning or sour relish.

The rind of the fruit is used as a sour, tamarind-like flavouring in curries, soups etc The dried fruit is used for improving blood circulation, as an expectorant, treatment of coughs and as a laxative. It is believed that the fruit extract can promote good health by reducing blood-cholesterol levels and enlarging the blood vessels, absorbing excess fat etc. It is commonly used in diets in southeast Asia.Seed - It has been observed, but not scientifically proven, that trees grown from seedlings resulted in more male than female trees.We have no specific information on this species, but the seed of most members of the genus can be slow to germinate, even if sown fresh, often taking 6 months or more[K ]. Grafting or inarching bud wood of known sex onto seedling trees may produce plants of the desired sex which can bear fruits within 4-5 years of grafting .

Common Name : Asam Gelugur

Genus : Garcinia