+91 9846998625, 9633012689

BitterGourd

About BitterGourd Plant

Momordica charantia, known as bitter melon, bitter gourd, bitter squash, or balsam-pear, is a tropical and subtropical vine of the family Cucurbitaceae, widely grown in Asia, Africa, and the Caribbean for its edible fruit. Its many varieties differ substantially in the shape and bitterness of the fruit.

                      1 : colocynth. 2 : an edible gourd of Australia and Asia that is probably identical with a snake gourd (Trichosanthes anguina) 3 : bitter melon.

                      1. A tropical annual vine (Momordica charantia) native to Asia, having yellow flowers and orange, warty fruits that open at maturity to expose red-coated seeds. Various parts of the plant are used in traditional medicine or for food. 2. ... In both senses also called bitter gourd.

image

Scientific Name : Momordica Charantia L.
Family : Cucurbitacea.
Colour : Light Green.
Flesh colors‎: ‎White
Calories‎: ‎12 Kcal./cup
Common names : Bitter gourd, Bitter melon, Bitter cucumber, Karela (Hindi), Balsam pear, Balsam apple.

image